Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →

Rotherham, in numbers

Your area

Rotherham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 25.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Aston & Todwick to 25.4% in Boston Castle — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aston & Todwick8.9%3594,050
Sitwell9.4%4965,257
Kilnhurst & Swinton East9.9%3423,460
Anston & Woodsetts10%5235,220
Keppel10.1%5955,880
Bramley & Ravenfield10.7%4043,772
Hellaby & Maltby West10.8%3673,412
Dalton & Thrybergh10.8%4303,992
Greasbrough11.4%4493,955
Rawmarsh West11.5%4744,130
Swinton Rockingham12.1%4503,723
Aughton & Swallownest12.4%4353,517
Rother Vale12.9%4513,484
Thurcroft & Wickersley South13.4%5804,339
Brinsworth14.2%5884,133
Wath15.2%6094,018
Hoober15.2%8185,376
Wales15.2%6194,061
Rawmarsh East18.3%7674,201
Dinnington18.5%9915,365
Rotherham West20.6%1,2796,218
Wickersley North20.6%1,1375,521
Rotherham East20.7%1,3726,627
Maltby East23%9464,113
Boston Castle25.4%1,5516,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Aston & Todwick to 10.2% in Dalton & Thrybergh — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aston & Todwick5.1%4869,512
Rother Vale5.2%4508,616
Anston & Woodsetts5.3%63212,006
Bramley & Ravenfield5.5%4708,481
Brinsworth5.6%5379,533
Sitwell5.7%72212,650
Thurcroft & Wickersley South6%60610,034
Wales6.1%5719,435
Kilnhurst & Swinton East6.4%5057,890
Hellaby & Maltby West6.6%5187,906
Wickersley North6.6%84012,782
Aughton & Swallownest6.6%5488,328
Hoober6.7%87112,988
Dinnington6.9%85312,375
Keppel7%95013,644
Rotherham West7%1,02814,618
Boston Castle7.2%1,09615,237
Swinton Rockingham7.5%6248,340
Rawmarsh East7.8%7429,543
Rawmarsh West8%7479,352
Wath8.7%8059,273
Maltby East9.1%8589,477
Rotherham East9.2%1,54316,747
Greasbrough9.9%7677,782
Dalton & Thrybergh10.2%9489,256
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.1% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.1% in Rother Vale to 27.7% in Anston & Woodsetts — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rother Vale10.1%8728,614
Rotherham East13.4%2,24816,747
Boston Castle15.9%2,41915,237
Hoober16.1%2,09112,991
Dalton & Thrybergh16.4%1,5159,254
Rotherham West16.5%2,41614,619
Rawmarsh East16.6%1,5879,544
Maltby East17.6%1,6729,476
Aughton & Swallownest19.2%1,6008,329
Rawmarsh West19.2%1,7999,352
Keppel19.5%2,65713,644
Dinnington19.7%2,43212,375
Wickersley North19.8%2,53112,784
Wath20.4%1,8969,273
Kilnhurst & Swinton East20.6%1,6277,891
Wales21%1,9799,435
Brinsworth22%2,0989,533
Swinton Rockingham22.2%1,8518,339
Thurcroft & Wickersley South22.4%2,25210,035
Greasbrough22.8%1,7747,781
Hellaby & Maltby West22.9%1,8077,908
Sitwell25%3,15912,651
Aston & Todwick25.6%2,4359,512
Bramley & Ravenfield25.8%2,1868,481
Anston & Woodsetts27.7%3,32812,004
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1% to 36.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.1% in Rother Vale to 36.8% in Rotherham East — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rother Vale15.1%1,0056,664
Aston & Todwick17.5%1,3787,853
Sitwell17.6%1,85010,523
Anston & Woodsetts18.1%1,82710,106
Bramley & Ravenfield18.7%1,3437,177
Wickersley North19%1,97910,389
Wales19.8%1,5267,706
Hoober19.9%2,05410,313
Hellaby & Maltby West20.9%1,3956,680
Thurcroft & Wickersley South21.4%1,7308,102
Aughton & Swallownest21.5%1,4466,718
Kilnhurst & Swinton East21.6%1,3866,426
Keppel21.9%2,44611,150
Dinnington22.2%2,23810,077
Brinsworth22.8%1,8077,923
Swinton Rockingham23.3%1,6076,905
Rawmarsh West25.2%1,9397,708
Wath26.3%1,9677,486
Boston Castle26.7%3,25012,151
Rotherham West26.8%3,15311,773
Rawmarsh East27.8%2,1017,552
Greasbrough28.3%1,8926,694
Maltby East28.9%2,1577,461
Dalton & Thrybergh32.5%2,3887,347
Rotherham East36.8%4,66612,690
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.3% to 35.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.3% in Dalton & Thrybergh to 35.4% in Rother Vale — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalton & Thrybergh15.3%1,1247,347
Rotherham East15.4%1,95812,690
Rawmarsh East15.7%1,1867,552
Maltby East16.2%1,2067,461
Greasbrough16.4%1,1016,694
Rotherham West19.3%2,27211,773
Brinsworth19.9%1,5757,923
Rawmarsh West20%1,5447,708
Wath21.6%1,6197,486
Keppel21.7%2,41411,150
Swinton Rockingham22.3%1,5406,905
Kilnhurst & Swinton East22.3%1,4356,426
Dinnington23.3%2,34810,077
Hellaby & Maltby West23.6%1,5746,680
Aughton & Swallownest24.4%1,6426,718
Hoober25.4%2,61610,313
Wales25.4%1,9567,706
Wickersley North25.4%2,63810,389
Boston Castle26.6%3,22812,151
Thurcroft & Wickersley South26.7%2,1658,102
Bramley & Ravenfield27.8%1,9987,177
Aston & Todwick27.9%2,1887,853
Anston & Woodsetts28.5%2,87710,106
Sitwell30.8%3,24110,523
Rother Vale35.4%2,3616,664
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5% to 37%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.5% in Aston & Todwick to 37% in Rotherham East — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aston & Todwick14.5%5894,052
Anston & Woodsetts15.1%7865,218
Sitwell15.2%7995,256
Bramley & Ravenfield16.5%6223,771
Rother Vale17%5923,485
Hellaby & Maltby West17.1%5853,412
Wickersley North18.1%1,0015,521
Wales18.3%7444,063
Kilnhurst & Swinton East18.6%6433,461
Brinsworth19%7864,134
Hoober20%1,0765,376
Thurcroft & Wickersley South20.1%8724,340
Aughton & Swallownest20.4%7183,517
Dinnington20.9%1,1195,363
Keppel23%1,3545,885
Swinton Rockingham23.4%8713,724
Rotherham West24.3%1,5106,219
Rawmarsh West24.5%1,0144,131
Boston Castle24.8%1,5106,100
Rawmarsh East26.8%1,1264,200
Wath27.1%1,0914,019
Maltby East29.2%1,2004,112
Greasbrough29.3%1,1603,958
Dalton & Thrybergh34.9%1,3923,992
Rotherham East37%2,4546,627
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.1% to 43.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.1% in Anston & Woodsetts to 43.6% in Dalton & Thrybergh — a gap of 35.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Anston & Woodsetts8.1%4255,220
Aston & Todwick8.2%3314,050
Bramley & Ravenfield8.6%3263,772
Hellaby & Maltby West8.9%3033,412
Sitwell9.1%4795,257
Brinsworth10.3%4244,133
Wickersley North13.4%7385,521
Wales15.5%6314,061
Thurcroft & Wickersley South15.6%6764,339
Dinnington15.7%8445,365
Rother Vale15.8%5523,484
Aughton & Swallownest17.7%6233,517
Kilnhurst & Swinton East18.1%6263,460
Hoober19.8%1,0645,376
Swinton Rockingham22.6%8423,723
Rotherham West22.9%1,4266,218
Boston Castle23.9%1,4586,100
Maltby East23.9%9844,113
Keppel24.9%1,4665,880
Rawmarsh East27%1,1344,201
Rawmarsh West27.3%1,1274,130
Wath28.2%1,1354,018
Rotherham East38.6%2,5556,627
Greasbrough41.4%1,6383,955
Dalton & Thrybergh43.6%1,7403,992
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Anston & WoodsettsAston & TodwickAughton & SwallownestBoston CastleBramley & RavenfieldBrinsworthDalton & ThryberghDinningtonGreasbroughHellaby & Maltby WestHooberKeppelKilnhurst & Swinton EastMaltby EastRawmarsh EastRawmarsh WestRother ValeRotherham EastRotherham WestSitwellSwinton RockinghamThurcroft & Wickersley SouthWalesWathWickersley North
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.