Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Dinnington

Dinnington · Rotherham

Dinnington: your neighbourhood

Dinnington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (3.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.9% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (1.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,432 out of 12,375.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

853 out of 12,375.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,375

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,375 out of 12,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,348 out of 10,077.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,961 out of 5,363.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,119 out of 5,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,169 out of 10,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,604 out of 10,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

589 out of 10,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,238 out of 10,077.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

991 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,406 out of 10,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

844 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Dinnington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 10,079.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dinnington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,166 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,174 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dinnington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dinnington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249529
October 20249543
November 202410630
December 20249318
January 20255721
February 20258425
March 202510021
April 202510924
May 20259529
June 202512230
July 202511923
August 20259934
September 20259323
October 20259419
November 20258918
December 202511117
January 20268612
February 20266726
March 202611127
April 202611638
May 202610340
June 202610932
July 20269024
August 20269723
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dinnington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime543
criminal damage arson150
public order99
vehicle crime81
other theft76
burglary57
other crime53
shoplifting46
drugs27
possession of weapons18
robbery11
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →