Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Hellaby & Maltby West

Hellaby & Maltby West · Rotherham

Hellaby & Maltby West: your neighbourhood

Hellaby & Maltby West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (11.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (5.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,807 out of 7,908.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

518 out of 7,906.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,906

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,906 out of 7,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,574 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,762 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,659 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,846 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,837 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Hellaby & Maltby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hellaby & Maltby West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

390 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 432 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hellaby & Maltby West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hellaby & Maltby West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024401
October 2024277
November 20244212
December 2024285
January 20253011
February 2025434
March 2025338
April 2025397
May 2025227
June 2025435
July 2025454
August 2025407
September 2025419
October 20253015
November 2025449
December 2025275
January 2026296
February 2026284
March 20263313
April 2026239
May 2026223
June 2026252
July 2026434
August 2026459
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hellaby & Maltby West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime190
vehicle crime50
criminal damage arson42
public order26
other theft21
burglary18
other crime18
possession of weapons8
drugs7
shoplifting3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →