Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →

Rotherham, in numbers

All statistics

Rotherham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rotherham council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 250,888 people in 1996; 279,161 people in 2025. 11.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 250,888 to 279,161 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,829 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rotherham council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996250,888
1997250,127
1998249,029
1999247,949
2000247,010
2001248,349
2002249,610
2003250,886
2004251,722
2005252,675
2006253,638
2007254,180
2008255,271
2009256,313
2010256,893
2011257,716
2012258,710
2013259,391
2014261,391
2015262,063
2016263,273
2017264,167
2018265,154
2019265,991
2020265,593
2021266,173
2022268,599
2023272,516
2024276,332
2025279,161
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rotherham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £480 a month in January 2015; £686 a month in August 2026. 42.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £480 to £686 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 more a month (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rotherham council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015480
February 2015480
March 2015480
April 2015480
May 2015480
June 2015479
July 2015479
August 2015480
September 2015481
October 2015482
November 2015482
December 2015483
January 2016483
February 2016482
March 2016482
April 2016482
May 2016484
June 2016486
July 2016488
August 2016489
September 2016490
October 2016491
November 2016492
December 2016493
January 2017493
February 2017493
March 2017493
April 2017494
May 2017495
June 2017495
July 2017495
August 2017496
September 2017497
October 2017497
November 2017497
December 2017498
January 2018498
February 2018498
March 2018498
April 2018499
May 2018500
June 2018501
July 2018502
August 2018502
September 2018503
October 2018503
November 2018504
December 2018504
January 2019505
February 2019504
March 2019505
April 2019505
May 2019505
June 2019505
July 2019505
August 2019505
September 2019506
October 2019507
November 2019510
December 2019512
January 2020513
February 2020513
March 2020513
April 2020514
May 2020514
June 2020514
July 2020515
August 2020515
September 2020516
October 2020517
November 2020518
December 2020517
January 2021517
February 2021517
March 2021519
April 2021521
May 2021524
June 2021524
July 2021525
August 2021525
September 2021526
October 2021528
November 2021531
December 2021532
January 2022534
February 2022534
March 2022536
April 2022538
May 2022540
June 2022541
July 2022541
August 2022543
September 2022546
October 2022551
November 2022556
December 2022559
January 2023562
February 2023564
March 2023566
April 2023569
May 2023572
June 2023573
July 2023573
August 2023575
September 2023578
October 2023581
November 2023587
December 2023591
January 2024596
February 2024598
March 2024600
April 2024602
May 2024607
June 2024610
July 2024614
August 2024616
September 2024620
October 2024625
November 2024632
December 2024636
January 2025639
February 2025643
March 2025646
April 2025647
May 2025648
June 2025653
July 2025658
August 2025664
September 2025666
October 2025669
November 2025674
December 2025677
January 2026678
February 2026678
March 2026678
April 2026679
May 2026679
June 2026680
July 2026683
August 2026686
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rotherham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,888 in August 1996; £191,496 in July 2026. 392.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £191,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rotherham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,109
February 199538,216
March 199538,375
April 199538,446
May 199538,374
June 199538,616
July 199538,860
August 199538,916
September 199538,734
October 199538,079
November 199538,390
December 199538,173
January 199638,289
February 199637,891
March 199637,765
April 199638,116
May 199638,212
June 199638,484
July 199638,764
August 199638,888
September 199638,935
October 199638,405
November 199638,299
December 199637,794
January 199737,695
February 199737,892
March 199738,590
April 199739,412
May 199739,103
June 199739,045
July 199739,379
August 199739,804
September 199739,883
October 199739,335
November 199739,460
December 199739,245
January 199839,316
February 199839,000
March 199838,672
April 199839,054
May 199839,179
June 199839,802
July 199839,436
August 199839,526
September 199839,758
October 199839,684
November 199840,366
December 199840,305
January 199941,182
February 199940,886
March 199941,418
April 199941,971
May 199942,595
June 199942,979
July 199942,883
August 199943,442
September 199943,463
October 199942,968
November 199942,440
December 199942,710
January 200043,284
February 200043,653
March 200042,932
April 200042,996
May 200042,753
June 200043,666
July 200043,574
August 200043,991
September 200044,738
October 200045,071
November 200045,435
December 200044,669
January 200144,069
February 200143,576
March 200143,652
April 200145,079
May 200146,439
June 200147,407
July 200146,937
August 200146,567
September 200146,952
October 200147,509
November 200147,953
December 200148,507
January 200249,162
February 200249,434
March 200250,154
April 200251,412
May 200253,179
June 200254,360
July 200254,669
August 200256,052
September 200257,434
October 200258,880
November 200259,512
December 200260,176
January 200361,986
February 200362,992
March 200363,623
April 200364,641
May 200366,056
June 200368,066
July 200370,138
August 200372,153
September 200372,550
October 200373,441
November 200374,784
December 200376,907
January 200476,624
February 200477,232
March 200477,190
April 200480,796
May 200484,035
June 200488,607
July 200490,012
August 200492,669
September 200494,246
October 200496,157
November 200496,416
December 200496,608
January 200596,930
February 200596,944
March 200599,216
April 2005100,305
May 2005102,697
June 2005104,826
July 2005106,773
August 2005108,398
September 2005107,907
October 2005108,521
November 2005108,560
December 2005108,954
January 2006108,630
February 2006109,254
March 2006110,130
April 2006112,414
May 2006113,282
June 2006113,574
July 2006114,836
August 2006115,520
September 2006117,023
October 2006118,251
November 2006118,374
December 2006119,928
January 2007118,526
February 2007118,966
March 2007118,232
April 2007119,794
May 2007122,457
June 2007124,874
July 2007126,606
August 2007127,183
September 2007126,560
October 2007125,763
November 2007126,469
December 2007126,822
January 2008126,269
February 2008124,738
March 2008124,078
April 2008124,271
May 2008124,206
June 2008123,175
July 2008122,650
August 2008120,459
September 2008118,721
October 2008118,504
November 2008116,196
December 2008117,778
January 2009114,329
February 2009112,199
March 2009107,676
April 2009107,139
May 2009106,524
June 2009105,636
July 2009106,379
August 2009108,814
September 2009109,778
October 2009110,382
November 2009110,740
December 2009112,720
January 2010112,913
February 2010111,444
March 2010110,690
April 2010108,655
May 2010109,208
June 2010110,198
July 2010111,568
August 2010112,253
September 2010113,055
October 2010113,411
November 2010113,527
December 2010111,281
January 2011110,145
February 2011109,483
March 2011109,890
April 2011109,268
May 2011108,616
June 2011107,395
July 2011108,269
August 2011109,020
September 2011109,655
October 2011109,473
November 2011108,686
December 2011108,268
January 2012106,339
February 2012105,625
March 2012104,756
April 2012107,190
May 2012107,675
June 2012107,154
July 2012106,151
August 2012106,509
September 2012108,798
October 2012109,308
November 2012109,372
December 2012109,327
January 2013106,691
February 2013106,425
March 2013105,173
April 2013105,861
May 2013107,184
June 2013107,339
July 2013109,529
August 2013108,337
September 2013110,119
October 2013108,859
November 2013109,318
December 2013108,000
January 2014107,162
February 2014106,953
March 2014107,122
April 2014109,570
May 2014110,923
June 2014112,255
July 2014113,492
August 2014113,148
September 2014112,661
October 2014112,017
November 2014111,827
December 2014110,920
January 2015108,656
February 2015109,000
March 2015109,032
April 2015111,253
May 2015112,535
June 2015113,911
July 2015114,152
August 2015113,984
September 2015114,705
October 2015115,109
November 2015114,176
December 2015115,906
January 2016115,481
February 2016116,692
March 2016113,137
April 2016114,897
May 2016116,723
June 2016119,616
July 2016121,268
August 2016119,963
September 2016121,381
October 2016119,269
November 2016120,729
December 2016120,321
January 2017121,651
February 2017120,655
March 2017118,695
April 2017117,923
May 2017118,137
June 2017120,249
July 2017121,953
August 2017124,311
September 2017125,228
October 2017125,021
November 2017123,678
December 2017124,600
January 2018124,500
February 2018124,675
March 2018123,021
April 2018123,394
May 2018124,624
June 2018127,593
July 2018128,515
August 2018130,927
September 2018131,244
October 2018131,667
November 2018130,251
December 2018130,418
January 2019129,108
February 2019129,026
March 2019126,951
April 2019129,046
May 2019130,495
June 2019132,333
July 2019134,712
August 2019133,519
September 2019134,153
October 2019133,047
November 2019133,781
December 2019133,367
January 2020132,234
February 2020134,161
March 2020134,680
April 2020132,858
May 2020131,320
June 2020131,918
July 2020135,103
August 2020134,702
September 2020134,263
October 2020136,539
November 2020139,699
December 2020143,660
January 2021145,165
February 2021148,749
March 2021149,598
April 2021152,661
May 2021151,517
June 2021155,234
July 2021154,920
August 2021157,502
September 2021158,712
October 2021157,163
November 2021157,311
December 2021155,255
January 2022160,040
February 2022161,690
March 2022163,346
April 2022164,362
May 2022164,707
June 2022166,494
July 2022166,888
August 2022169,112
September 2022171,650
October 2022172,291
November 2022175,086
December 2022175,938
January 2023175,313
February 2023172,271
March 2023167,632
April 2023166,669
May 2023167,448
June 2023170,426
July 2023172,416
August 2023171,753
September 2023170,955
October 2023171,395
November 2023172,130
December 2023172,934
January 2024171,524
February 2024172,207
March 2024172,785
April 2024172,959
May 2024174,288
June 2024175,346
July 2024179,840
August 2024180,252
September 2024180,924
October 2024181,347
November 2024182,325
December 2024182,717
January 2025182,490
February 2025182,618
March 2025185,983
April 2025185,721
May 2025186,960
June 2025185,577
July 2025188,281
August 2025189,710
September 2025190,083
October 2025189,909
November 2025190,461
December 2025190,422
January 2026188,889
February 2026187,750
March 2026189,831
April 2026190,623
May 2026191,507
June 2026190,039
July 2026191,496
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

52,227 out of 265,806.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,721 out of 265,807.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

265,807

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

265,807 out of 265,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

49,807 out of 215,573.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,272 out of 113,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,606 out of 113,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

90,917 out of 215,571.

Source and method →

Average home price

£191,000

July 2026 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £191,496.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117,801 out of 215,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,594 out of 215,571.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

25,786

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£686

August 2026 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

50,529 out of 215,573.

Source and method →

People living in the area

279,161

Mid-2025 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,035 out of 113,926.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,512 out of 215,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,545 out of 113,926.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,853 out of 215,571.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →