Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Aughton & Swallownest

Aughton & Swallownest · Rotherham

Aughton & Swallownest: your neighbourhood

Aughton & Swallownest electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (2.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.4% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (2.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,600 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

548 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,328

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,328 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,862 out of 3,517.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 3,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,619 out of 6,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,886 out of 6,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 6,715.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,446 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 3,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,587 out of 6,715.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

623 out of 3,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Aughton & Swallownest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 6,715.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aughton & Swallownest ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

670 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 782 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aughton & Swallownest ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aughton & Swallownest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247415
October 20248718
November 20248020
December 20246511
January 20256014
February 20254213
March 20257010
April 20256619
May 20254911
June 20255113
July 20257028
August 20256816
September 20257016
October 20255914
November 20254615
December 2025545
January 2026508
February 2026398
March 20266714
April 20265226
May 20266538
June 20266015
July 20266219
August 20264620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aughton & Swallownest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime367
public order76
criminal damage arson59
vehicle crime45
other theft33
shoplifting23
other crime22
burglary20
drugs12
robbery8
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →