Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →

Rotherham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £191,000 in Rotherham.

Rotherham council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rotherham’s town-centre leisure offer sits alongside market and library investment in Rotherham and Wath. The important questions are which facilities are open, what they cost and how residents reach them.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rotherham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,888 in August 1996; £191,496 in July 2026. 392.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £191,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rotherham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,109
February 199538,216
March 199538,375
April 199538,446
May 199538,374
June 199538,616
July 199538,860
August 199538,916
September 199538,734
October 199538,079
November 199538,390
December 199538,173
January 199638,289
February 199637,891
March 199637,765
April 199638,116
May 199638,212
June 199638,484
July 199638,764
August 199638,888
September 199638,935
October 199638,405
November 199638,299
December 199637,794
January 199737,695
February 199737,892
March 199738,590
April 199739,412
May 199739,103
June 199739,045
July 199739,379
August 199739,804
September 199739,883
October 199739,335
November 199739,460
December 199739,245
January 199839,316
February 199839,000
March 199838,672
April 199839,054
May 199839,179
June 199839,802
July 199839,436
August 199839,526
September 199839,758
October 199839,684
November 199840,366
December 199840,305
January 199941,182
February 199940,886
March 199941,418
April 199941,971
May 199942,595
June 199942,979
July 199942,883
August 199943,442
September 199943,463
October 199942,968
November 199942,440
December 199942,710
January 200043,284
February 200043,653
March 200042,932
April 200042,996
May 200042,753
June 200043,666
July 200043,574
August 200043,991
September 200044,738
October 200045,071
November 200045,435
December 200044,669
January 200144,069
February 200143,576
March 200143,652
April 200145,079
May 200146,439
June 200147,407
July 200146,937
August 200146,567
September 200146,952
October 200147,509
November 200147,953
December 200148,507
January 200249,162
February 200249,434
March 200250,154
April 200251,412
May 200253,179
June 200254,360
July 200254,669
August 200256,052
September 200257,434
October 200258,880
November 200259,512
December 200260,176
January 200361,986
February 200362,992
March 200363,623
April 200364,641
May 200366,056
June 200368,066
July 200370,138
August 200372,153
September 200372,550
October 200373,441
November 200374,784
December 200376,907
January 200476,624
February 200477,232
March 200477,190
April 200480,796
May 200484,035
June 200488,607
July 200490,012
August 200492,669
September 200494,246
October 200496,157
November 200496,416
December 200496,608
January 200596,930
February 200596,944
March 200599,216
April 2005100,305
May 2005102,697
June 2005104,826
July 2005106,773
August 2005108,398
September 2005107,907
October 2005108,521
November 2005108,560
December 2005108,954
January 2006108,630
February 2006109,254
March 2006110,130
April 2006112,414
May 2006113,282
June 2006113,574
July 2006114,836
August 2006115,520
September 2006117,023
October 2006118,251
November 2006118,374
December 2006119,928
January 2007118,526
February 2007118,966
March 2007118,232
April 2007119,794
May 2007122,457
June 2007124,874
July 2007126,606
August 2007127,183
September 2007126,560
October 2007125,763
November 2007126,469
December 2007126,822
January 2008126,269
February 2008124,738
March 2008124,078
April 2008124,271
May 2008124,206
June 2008123,175
July 2008122,650
August 2008120,459
September 2008118,721
October 2008118,504
November 2008116,196
December 2008117,778
January 2009114,329
February 2009112,199
March 2009107,676
April 2009107,139
May 2009106,524
June 2009105,636
July 2009106,379
August 2009108,814
September 2009109,778
October 2009110,382
November 2009110,740
December 2009112,720
January 2010112,913
February 2010111,444
March 2010110,690
April 2010108,655
May 2010109,208
June 2010110,198
July 2010111,568
August 2010112,253
September 2010113,055
October 2010113,411
November 2010113,527
December 2010111,281
January 2011110,145
February 2011109,483
March 2011109,890
April 2011109,268
May 2011108,616
June 2011107,395
July 2011108,269
August 2011109,020
September 2011109,655
October 2011109,473
November 2011108,686
December 2011108,268
January 2012106,339
February 2012105,625
March 2012104,756
April 2012107,190
May 2012107,675
June 2012107,154
July 2012106,151
August 2012106,509
September 2012108,798
October 2012109,308
November 2012109,372
December 2012109,327
January 2013106,691
February 2013106,425
March 2013105,173
April 2013105,861
May 2013107,184
June 2013107,339
July 2013109,529
August 2013108,337
September 2013110,119
October 2013108,859
November 2013109,318
December 2013108,000
January 2014107,162
February 2014106,953
March 2014107,122
April 2014109,570
May 2014110,923
June 2014112,255
July 2014113,492
August 2014113,148
September 2014112,661
October 2014112,017
November 2014111,827
December 2014110,920
January 2015108,656
February 2015109,000
March 2015109,032
April 2015111,253
May 2015112,535
June 2015113,911
July 2015114,152
August 2015113,984
September 2015114,705
October 2015115,109
November 2015114,176
December 2015115,906
January 2016115,481
February 2016116,692
March 2016113,137
April 2016114,897
May 2016116,723
June 2016119,616
July 2016121,268
August 2016119,963
September 2016121,381
October 2016119,269
November 2016120,729
December 2016120,321
January 2017121,651
February 2017120,655
March 2017118,695
April 2017117,923
May 2017118,137
June 2017120,249
July 2017121,953
August 2017124,311
September 2017125,228
October 2017125,021
November 2017123,678
December 2017124,600
January 2018124,500
February 2018124,675
March 2018123,021
April 2018123,394
May 2018124,624
June 2018127,593
July 2018128,515
August 2018130,927
September 2018131,244
October 2018131,667
November 2018130,251
December 2018130,418
January 2019129,108
February 2019129,026
March 2019126,951
April 2019129,046
May 2019130,495
June 2019132,333
July 2019134,712
August 2019133,519
September 2019134,153
October 2019133,047
November 2019133,781
December 2019133,367
January 2020132,234
February 2020134,161
March 2020134,680
April 2020132,858
May 2020131,320
June 2020131,918
July 2020135,103
August 2020134,702
September 2020134,263
October 2020136,539
November 2020139,699
December 2020143,660
January 2021145,165
February 2021148,749
March 2021149,598
April 2021152,661
May 2021151,517
June 2021155,234
July 2021154,920
August 2021157,502
September 2021158,712
October 2021157,163
November 2021157,311
December 2021155,255
January 2022160,040
February 2022161,690
March 2022163,346
April 2022164,362
May 2022164,707
June 2022166,494
July 2022166,888
August 2022169,112
September 2022171,650
October 2022172,291
November 2022175,086
December 2022175,938
January 2023175,313
February 2023172,271
March 2023167,632
April 2023166,669
May 2023167,448
June 2023170,426
July 2023172,416
August 2023171,753
September 2023170,955
October 2023171,395
November 2023172,130
December 2023172,934
January 2024171,524
February 2024172,207
March 2024172,785
April 2024172,959
May 2024174,288
June 2024175,346
July 2024179,840
August 2024180,252
September 2024180,924
October 2024181,347
November 2024182,325
December 2024182,717
January 2025182,490
February 2025182,618
March 2025185,983
April 2025185,721
May 2025186,960
June 2025185,577
July 2025188,281
August 2025189,710
September 2025190,083
October 2025189,909
November 2025190,461
December 2025190,422
January 2026188,889
February 2026187,750
March 2026189,831
April 2026190,623
May 2026191,507
June 2026190,039
July 2026191,496
Source →

People living in the area

279,161

Mid-2025 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£191,000

July 2026 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £191,496.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£686

August 2026 · Rotherham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 25.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Aston & Todwick to 25.4% in Boston Castle — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aston & Todwick8.9%3594,050
Sitwell9.4%4965,257
Kilnhurst & Swinton East9.9%3423,460
Anston & Woodsetts10%5235,220
Keppel10.1%5955,880
Bramley & Ravenfield10.7%4043,772
Hellaby & Maltby West10.8%3673,412
Dalton & Thrybergh10.8%4303,992
Greasbrough11.4%4493,955
Rawmarsh West11.5%4744,130
Swinton Rockingham12.1%4503,723
Aughton & Swallownest12.4%4353,517
Rother Vale12.9%4513,484
Thurcroft & Wickersley South13.4%5804,339
Brinsworth14.2%5884,133
Wath15.2%6094,018
Hoober15.2%8185,376
Wales15.2%6194,061
Rawmarsh East18.3%7674,201
Dinnington18.5%9915,365
Rotherham West20.6%1,2796,218
Wickersley North20.6%1,1375,521
Rotherham East20.7%1,3726,627
Maltby East23%9464,113
Boston Castle25.4%1,5516,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Aston & Todwick to 10.2% in Dalton & Thrybergh — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aston & Todwick5.1%4869,512
Rother Vale5.2%4508,616
Anston & Woodsetts5.3%63212,006
Bramley & Ravenfield5.5%4708,481
Brinsworth5.6%5379,533
Sitwell5.7%72212,650
Thurcroft & Wickersley South6%60610,034
Wales6.1%5719,435
Kilnhurst & Swinton East6.4%5057,890
Hellaby & Maltby West6.6%5187,906
Wickersley North6.6%84012,782
Aughton & Swallownest6.6%5488,328
Hoober6.7%87112,988
Dinnington6.9%85312,375
Keppel7%95013,644
Rotherham West7%1,02814,618
Boston Castle7.2%1,09615,237
Swinton Rockingham7.5%6248,340
Rawmarsh East7.8%7429,543
Rawmarsh West8%7479,352
Wath8.7%8059,273
Maltby East9.1%8589,477
Rotherham East9.2%1,54316,747
Greasbrough9.9%7677,782
Dalton & Thrybergh10.2%9489,256
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.1% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.1% in Rother Vale to 27.7% in Anston & Woodsetts — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rother Vale10.1%8728,614
Rotherham East13.4%2,24816,747
Boston Castle15.9%2,41915,237
Hoober16.1%2,09112,991
Dalton & Thrybergh16.4%1,5159,254
Rotherham West16.5%2,41614,619
Rawmarsh East16.6%1,5879,544
Maltby East17.6%1,6729,476
Aughton & Swallownest19.2%1,6008,329
Rawmarsh West19.2%1,7999,352
Keppel19.5%2,65713,644
Dinnington19.7%2,43212,375
Wickersley North19.8%2,53112,784
Wath20.4%1,8969,273
Kilnhurst & Swinton East20.6%1,6277,891
Wales21%1,9799,435
Brinsworth22%2,0989,533
Swinton Rockingham22.2%1,8518,339
Thurcroft & Wickersley South22.4%2,25210,035
Greasbrough22.8%1,7747,781
Hellaby & Maltby West22.9%1,8077,908
Sitwell25%3,15912,651
Aston & Todwick25.6%2,4359,512
Bramley & Ravenfield25.8%2,1868,481
Anston & Woodsetts27.7%3,32812,004
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 25 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect Forge Island with the rest of the centre

Forge Island is a completed town-centre investment.

Proposed response: Make walking routes to shops and transport clear.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Different parts of the market and library open at different times

The redevelopment has a phased programme rather than one completion date.

Proposed response: Publish each service’s current location and opening status.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Design Wath’s library around daily community use

The scheme would replace an existing library with a renewed local facility.

Proposed response: Publish the services and spaces being retained.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Rotherham town centre

Forge Island leisure development

The May 2026 report records Forge Island as complete, forming one anchor of the renewed town centre.

Completed · evidence dated 2026-05-11

Responsible body: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

(Public Pack)Item 11 - Rotherham Markets and Libraries Agenda Supplement for Cabinet, 11/05/2026 10:00 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Forge Island with the rest of the centre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Rotherham town centre

Rotherham Markets and Library

The market and library programme combines shopping, learning and public spaces in a phased redevelopment.

Phased works; individual openings need checking · evidence dated 2026-05-06

Responsible body: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY MANAGEMENT BOARD →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Different parts of the market and library open at different times →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wath upon Dearne

Wath Library replacement

The replacement library encountered cost pressures; a smaller design was considered but would require redesign and fresh planning approval.

Delivery programme under cost review · evidence dated 2026-06-08

Responsible body: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

(Public Pack)Agenda Document for Cabinet, 08/06/2026 10:00 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Design Wath’s library around daily community use →

Cost changes need an honest choice about scope →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.