Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Rawmarsh West

Rawmarsh West · Rotherham

Rawmarsh West: your neighbourhood

Rawmarsh West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20% here, compared with 23.1% across Rotherham (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,799 out of 9,352.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

747 out of 9,352.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,352

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,352 out of 9,352.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,544 out of 7,708.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,438 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,014 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,254 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,205 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

554 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,939 out of 7,708.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,810 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,127 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rawmarsh West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,322 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,033 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rawmarsh West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rawmarsh West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249013
October 2024798
November 20248811
December 20249514
January 20258210
February 2025647
March 2025994
April 2025829
May 20258311
June 20258919
July 20258310
August 20259912
September 20258916
October 202511918
November 20259015
December 2025946
January 202611512
February 20261279
March 202614116
April 202615611
May 2026959
June 20269212
July 20268511
August 202611926
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rawmarsh West
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting464
violent crime419
criminal damage arson95
burglary70
public order64
other theft59
vehicle crime56
other crime37
robbery25
drugs14
possession of weapons13
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →