Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →

Hoober · Rotherham

Hoober: your neighbourhood

Hoober electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 16.1% here, compared with 19.6% across Rotherham (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.9% here, compared with 23.4% across Rotherham (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,091 out of 12,991.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

871 out of 12,988.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,989

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,989 out of 12,989.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,616 out of 10,313.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,797 out of 5,376.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,076 out of 5,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,746 out of 10,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,322 out of 10,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 10,320.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,054 out of 10,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 5,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,056 out of 10,320.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,064 out of 5,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoober

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 10,320.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoober ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,178 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,007 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoober ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoober
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248915
October 20248721
November 202410121
December 2024757
January 2025759
February 20257816
March 20258219
April 20259116
May 202510222
June 20257721
July 20257620
August 20257417
September 20259424
October 20258626
November 202510212
December 202510917
January 20269822
February 20269827
March 20269727
April 202611922
May 20269124
June 20268427
July 20269526
August 202610537
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoober
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime478
shoplifting141
vehicle crime127
other theft98
criminal damage arson87
public order79
burglary55
other crime49
drugs25
robbery19
possession of weapons10
theft from the person7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →