Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Kilnhurst & Swinton East · Rotherham

Kilnhurst & Swinton East: your neighbourhood

Kilnhurst & Swinton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.6% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,627 out of 7,891.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 7,890.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,890

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,890 out of 7,890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,435 out of 6,426.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,825 out of 3,461.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

643 out of 3,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,626 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,647 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

309 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,386 out of 6,426.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

342 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,672 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

626 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kilnhurst & Swinton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

534 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kilnhurst & Swinton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kilnhurst & Swinton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024477
October 2024627
November 20244710
December 2024451
January 2025578
February 2025475
March 2025668
April 2025603
May 2025453
June 2025356
July 2025617
August 2025556
September 2025378
October 2025469
November 2025294
December 2025422
January 2026425
February 2026354
March 2026474
April 2026429
May 2026488
June 20265210
July 2026677
August 20264718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kilnhurst & Swinton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
criminal damage arson58
public order43
other theft37
vehicle crime37
burglary33
other crime24
drugs17
possession of weapons9
shoplifting3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →