Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Thurcroft & Wickersley South · Rotherham

Thurcroft & Wickersley South: your neighbourhood

Thurcroft & Wickersley South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 23.1% across Rotherham (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 19.6% across Rotherham (2.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,252 out of 10,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

606 out of 10,034.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,034

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,034 out of 10,034.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,165 out of 8,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,343 out of 4,340.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

872 out of 4,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,515 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,363 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

423 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,730 out of 8,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,221 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

676 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thurcroft & Wickersley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

855 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 748 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thurcroft & Wickersley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thurcroft & Wickersley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244411
October 20244915
November 2024668
December 2024538
January 2025735
February 2025497
March 20256511
April 20255534
May 20256217
June 20255519
July 20258929
August 20258822
September 20255210
October 20257820
November 20255915
December 2025587
January 20267913
February 20265211
March 202610020
April 20265822
May 20267221
June 202610128
July 20265719
August 20268915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thurcroft & Wickersley South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime376
shoplifting147
criminal damage arson99
vehicle crime56
public order46
other theft35
burglary33
other crime27
drugs15
robbery8
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →