Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Aston & Todwick

Aston & Todwick · Rotherham

Aston & Todwick: your neighbourhood

Aston & Todwick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (12.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.5% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (7.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,435 out of 9,512.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

486 out of 9,512.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,512

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,512 out of 9,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,188 out of 7,853.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,920 out of 4,052.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 4,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,221 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,456 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,378 out of 7,853.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,370 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

331 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Aston & Todwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aston & Todwick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

283 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 388 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aston & Todwick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aston & Todwick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024459
October 2024386
November 2024319
December 2024318
January 20252824
February 20252918
March 20252616
April 20253011
May 20253711
June 20253523
July 20253315
August 20252510
September 20251811
October 20253413
November 20252413
December 2025267
January 2026144
February 2026196
March 20262416
April 2026227
May 2026209
June 20262015
July 20263911
August 2026235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aston & Todwick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime128
vehicle crime32
public order28
criminal damage arson27
other theft18
burglary18
other crime11
drugs10
shoplifting7
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →