Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Rawmarsh East

Rawmarsh East · Rotherham

Rawmarsh East: your neighbourhood

Rawmarsh East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.7% here, compared with 23.1% across Rotherham (7.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 21% across Rotherham (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.8% here, compared with 23.4% across Rotherham (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,587 out of 9,544.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

742 out of 9,543.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,543

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,543 out of 9,543.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,606 out of 4,200.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,126 out of 4,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,122 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,107 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

522 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,101 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

767 out of 4,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,564 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,134 out of 4,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Rawmarsh East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

314 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rawmarsh East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,231 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,084 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rawmarsh East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rawmarsh East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024984
October 2024927
November 20248512
December 20247510
January 20251086
February 20256711
March 2025938
April 20258012
May 202510122
June 20258913
July 20259119
August 202510527
September 20258714
October 202511011
November 2025985
December 202510916
January 20268715
February 20269310
March 202610015
April 202612822
May 202610922
June 202611619
July 202610517
August 20268922
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rawmarsh East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime515
shoplifting163
criminal damage arson111
public order94
other theft86
burglary76
vehicle crime72
other crime49
drugs29
robbery17
possession of weapons14
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →