Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Maltby East

Maltby East · Rotherham

Maltby East: your neighbourhood

Maltby East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 15% across Rotherham (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.2% here, compared with 23.1% across Rotherham (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.2% here, compared with 22.5% across Rotherham (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,672 out of 9,476.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

858 out of 9,477.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,477

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,477 out of 9,477.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,206 out of 7,461.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,627 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,200 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,258 out of 7,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,840 out of 7,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

559 out of 7,447.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,157 out of 7,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

946 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,661 out of 7,447.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

984 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Maltby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 7,447.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Maltby East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,026 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 903 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Maltby East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Maltby East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024717
October 20246017
November 20247522
December 20245513
January 2025564
February 20255915
March 20259122
April 20257818
May 20258912
June 2025758
July 20258613
August 202510811
September 20257311
October 20257733
November 20257728
December 2025599
January 2026648
February 2026679
March 20269121
April 202610217
May 20269816
June 202611716
July 202611721
August 20268411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Maltby East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
shoplifting149
criminal damage arson113
vehicle crime67
public order56
other theft55
burglary38
other crime27
drugs16
possession of weapons13
robbery10
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →