Skip to content
Rotherham Counts — Rotherham, in numbers.Local help →
Rotherham Counts / Rother Vale

Rother Vale · Rotherham

Rother Vale: your neighbourhood

Rother Vale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 23.1% across Rotherham (12.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.1% here, compared with 19.6% across Rotherham (9.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 23.4% across Rotherham (8.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

872 out of 8,614.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

450 out of 8,616.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,614

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,614 out of 8,614.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,361 out of 6,664.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,513 out of 3,485.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 3,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,774 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.2%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,675 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

299 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,005 out of 6,664.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 3,484.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

552 out of 3,484.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Rother Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rother Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

590 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 572 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rother Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rother Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245412
October 20244219
November 2024416
December 2024456
January 2025305
February 2025453
March 20255713
April 2025579
May 20255210
June 20255927
July 20254519
August 20254516
September 20255514
October 2025597
November 20254310
December 20253711
January 20264215
February 20264510
March 20266614
April 20264315
May 20263220
June 20265919
July 20265814
August 20265131
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rother Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
vehicle crime60
criminal damage arson55
public order54
burglary49
other theft40
shoplifting18
drugs11
other crime7
robbery5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rotherham →